WarCraft III Assets Now Availabe in StarCraft II PTR

Comment on our website's front-page headlines.
Post Reply
User avatar
Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6536
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet

WarCraft III Assets Now Availabe in StarCraft II PTR

Post by Lavarinth »

Image
We’re excited to announce the models and assets that made Warcraft III an amazing universe to explore are now available in the StarCraft II PTR.

This brings over three thousand new materials for the amazing Arcade development community to work with, including new hero models for the 4 primary races, all of the original Warcraft III models including neutral creatures and their sounds as well as doodads, structures, spell effects, ambient sounds, music and custom user interfaces for each race.


Image


Source: Blizzard Entertainment
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator
User avatar
IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘ జ్ఞ‌ా

Re: WarCraft III Assets Now Availabe in StarCraft II PTR

Post by IskatuMesk »

Only a portion of them are updated. The majority are just 1:1 exports of the wc3 meshes. You will probably want to backport them anyways, because their particles are pretty dreadful.
User avatar
Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6536
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet

Re: WarCraft III Assets Now Availabe in StarCraft II PTR

Post by Lavarinth »

Correct, only the race heroes are updated, nothing more.
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator
User avatar
Mucky
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Posts: 1014
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:35 pm

Re: WarCraft III Assets Now Availabe in StarCraft II PTR

Post by Mucky »

You mean they didn't update Rexxar?

those FAGGOTS
User avatar
Thalraxal
Protoss Stargate Concierge
Protoss Stargate Concierge
Posts: 1212
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 12:42 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: WarCraft III Assets Now Availabe in StarCraft II PTR

Post by Thalraxal »

This is pretty cool, but I'm curious as to what inspired this. Were they planning on making a digitally remastered version of WC3 or something?
User avatar
IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘ జ్ఞ‌ా

Re: WarCraft III Assets Now Availabe in StarCraft II PTR

Post by IskatuMesk »

Probably. Then they fired the one intern working on it, released all their "new" content and got praise for the 2-3 mappers left still making tech demos for the game.
User avatar
Ricky_Honejasi
Xel'naga Solar Moderator
Xel'naga Solar Moderator
Posts: 2011
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 3:50 pm

Re: WarCraft III Assets Now Availabe in StarCraft II PTR

Post by Ricky_Honejasi »

Hopefully, ill be able to make them available in Micro and Tactics down the road.

Although, I heard the War3 data is only going to be released in like 2 months or something.
User avatar
IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘ జ్ఞ‌ా

Re: WarCraft III Assets Now Availabe in StarCraft II PTR

Post by IskatuMesk »

I was kind of hoping that the particles might be useful because, y'know, wc3 had decent particles for its time.

Hah. As if Blizzard did anything but blindly export 99% of this junk.

Image

Image
User avatar
Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6536
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet

Re: WarCraft III Assets Now Availabe in StarCraft II PTR

Post by Lavarinth »

What in the world is happening!
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator
User avatar
IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8313
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘ జ్ఞ‌ా

Re: WarCraft III Assets Now Availabe in StarCraft II PTR

Post by IskatuMesk »

Some intern forgot to set a blending option to Add.

In some other cases they may have used alpha channels they didn't enable in sc2.
Post Reply