Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post Reply
User avatar

Topic author
DerelictSovereign
Terran Academy Student (50k mineral debt)
Terran Academy Student (50k mineral debt)
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:29 am

Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by DerelictSovereign » Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:01 am

I am referring to this.

I extracted the .mpq and the vision3.exe to my directory: (C:)/Program Files/Starcraft.

Every time I try to run it, however, it says I need to insert my Brood War disc. So I tried putting the brood war disc in and it still will not work, continuing to say it needs a disc.

I use Windows 7, PC.

If anyone could assist me with this it would be much appreciated. I have never been able to play this entry in the Vision of the Future series because of this issue. D<

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8300
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘ జ్ఞ‌ా

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by IskatuMesk » Sat Apr 21, 2012 8:27 am

What version of the game you are running?

Unfamiliar with the project, if it uses any kind of Stargraft-related stuff in the exe it will undoubtably require 1.07 I believe it was. Been a while.

Do you have starcraft in your registry and such?
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Falchion
Zerg Hydralisk Nail Stylist
Zerg Hydralisk Nail Stylist
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Bragança Paulista, Brazil (Da most borin' place in the world)
Contact:

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by Falchion » Sat Apr 21, 2012 9:09 am

Man, with Windows 7, not even MPQDraft is working. It's all on FireGraft now.

Sorry, sad, but true.
How I became a troll in a single post (And you can too!!! :D ): link

Image

User avatar

Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6530
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by Lavarinth » Sat Apr 21, 2012 10:23 am

As Falchion said, it may be the operating system. Windows 98 works best, and if you have Windows 7, depending on your version you could install Virtual PC 2007 (after uninstalling "Virtual PC") and using the following procedure to install Windows 98 as an emulator:

http://www.essjae.com/virtualization/Wi ... gWin98.pdf

Keep in mind, I don't believe Windows 98 recognizes USB drives so transferring files into the emulator would be a bit of a task.

Another option is to attempt installing Windows XP as a partition or emulator as well, though I heard XP was the first to have issues with StarCraft mods.
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator

User avatar

Topic author
DerelictSovereign
Terran Academy Student (50k mineral debt)
Terran Academy Student (50k mineral debt)
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:29 am

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by DerelictSovereign » Sat Apr 21, 2012 1:05 pm

IskatuMesk wrote:What version of the game you are running?

Unfamiliar with the project, if it uses any kind of Stargraft-related stuff in the exe it will undoubtably require 1.07 I believe it was. Been a while.

Do you have starcraft in your registry and such?
Most recent version and yes.
Lavarinth wrote:As Falchion said, it may be the operating system. Windows 98 works best, and if you have Windows 7, depending on your version you could install Virtual PC 2007 (after uninstalling "Virtual PC") and using the following procedure to install Windows 98 as an emulator:

http://www.essjae.com/virtualization/Wi ... gWin98.pdf

Keep in mind, I don't believe Windows 98 recognizes USB drives so transferring files into the emulator would be a bit of a task.

Another option is to attempt installing Windows XP as a partition or emulator as well, though I heard XP was the first to have issues with StarCraft mods.
Whoo boy. All this just to play one mod.

User avatar

Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6530
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by Lavarinth » Sat Apr 21, 2012 4:10 pm

Indeed. It's a situation where I'd love to have all the mods converted to a more modern setup, but my modding expertise are artistic only, I'm not familiar with the other aspects of modding.
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator

User avatar

Topic author
DerelictSovereign
Terran Academy Student (50k mineral debt)
Terran Academy Student (50k mineral debt)
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:29 am

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by DerelictSovereign » Sun Apr 22, 2012 4:14 pm

Maybe if I get on my knees and plead with the creators...

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8300
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘ జ్ఞ‌ా

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by IskatuMesk » Mon Apr 23, 2012 6:19 am

I believe firegraft has .pat import capabilities. If you have the source .pat file for Stargraft, you can import and save and have functionality on the current sc version. If you don't have the source .pat file then you need to manually rebuild any and all button and requirement data that file had. This is assuming that the exe is a Stargraft one and not something even older.

I haven't had issues with mpqdraft on windows 7 but I always used the latest version.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Falchion
Zerg Hydralisk Nail Stylist
Zerg Hydralisk Nail Stylist
Posts: 593
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 4:32 pm
Location: Bragança Paulista, Brazil (Da most borin' place in the world)
Contact:

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by Falchion » Mon Apr 23, 2012 11:04 am

IskatuMesk wrote:I believe firegraft has .pat import capabilities. If you have the source .pat file for Stargraft, you can import and save and have functionality on the current sc version. If you don't have the source .pat file then you need to manually rebuild any and all button and requirement data that file had. This is assuming that the exe is a Stargraft one and not something even older.

I haven't had issues with mpqdraft on windows 7 but I always used the latest version.
Well, my MPQDraft, even the newest version, didn't work, run even less, my mods. That's what made me move to FireGraft.
How I became a troll in a single post (And you can too!!! :D ): link

Image

User avatar

RazorclawX
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 1937
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 7:19 pm

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by RazorclawX » Mon Apr 23, 2012 8:55 pm

That campaign mod has always had problems and I never figured out a way to get it to work short of rebuilding the whole thing from scratch, which I'm not able to do.
Image
-- Razorclaw X
Creator of Wanderers of Sorceria and Vision of the Future

User avatar

Topic author
DerelictSovereign
Terran Academy Student (50k mineral debt)
Terran Academy Student (50k mineral debt)
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:29 am

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by DerelictSovereign » Sat Apr 28, 2012 3:22 pm

Simply put: curses.

User avatar

Taeradun
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Posts: 1028
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 6:08 pm
Location: AU
Contact:

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by Taeradun » Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:20 am

Sup.

I checked it out and it turns out the standard EXE is a modified version of a full BW 1.07 StarCraft.exe that uses Vision3.mpq as a replacement for patch_rt.mpq, rather than being a separate mod program that launches the standard StarCraft.exe and injects code into it at runtime like most campaign mods had. Version 1.07 of course was before the official no-CD patch from Blizzard so that could be part of the problem (no idea why it wasn't working even with your disc in the drive though? Copy protection incompatibility with modern hardware? You were using a legit CD weren't you? :S)

So I ran SFNoCD on it and it seemed to work properly; save for a few empty/broken dialog boxes since 1.07 was before replay support was added (which is obviously no biggie). Chuck these 3 files in your SC folder and run the EXE as normal: http://starcraft.rwslol.com/junk/vision3.zip Let me know if you still have problems though :\



I could probably have a look at things and try and copy the mod data over to the latest EXE, then if RCX would be interested in writing epilogue/splashscreen text I could then also add extra hacks to include the map files in the EXE and have all 16 of them launchable in place of the 8 in the default BW Protoss campaign (with UI editing to remove the Terran & Zerg campaigns from the menu and have the Protoss one renamed with a new image/animation), I only learnt how to do that a few months ago and since I gave up on that cyberpunk campaign I was planning I could do it for some old CC classics :)
Image

User avatar

Topic author
DerelictSovereign
Terran Academy Student (50k mineral debt)
Terran Academy Student (50k mineral debt)
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:29 am

Re: Cannot Get Vision3 to Work

Post by DerelictSovereign » Sun Apr 29, 2012 7:40 pm

IT WORKS!

IT WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOORKS!

Post Reply