Increasing Recall radius


Topic author
keops
Terran Settler (Unemployed)
Terran Settler (Unemployed)
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:13 am
Status: Offline

Increasing Recall radius

Postby keops » Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:14 am

Hi,

Does anyone know if it's possible to increase the radius of the arbiter tech Recall and how to do it?

Thx.

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Increasing Recall radius

Postby IskatuMesk » Tue Nov 05, 2013 2:41 pm

Hmm. I would first check weapons.dat and see if there is a weapons.dat entry for it, and it has any radius set. Been many years since I have looked at anything sc1 so I can't remember if it's hardcoded or not.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.


Topic author
keops
Terran Settler (Unemployed)
Terran Settler (Unemployed)
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:13 am
Status: Offline

Re: Increasing Recall radius

Postby keops » Wed Nov 06, 2013 1:14 am

No entry for Recall in weapons.dat using DatEdit :(


tf-
Terran Refinery Attendant
Terran Refinery Attendant
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 11:24 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Increasing Recall radius

Postby tf- » Wed Nov 06, 2013 2:31 am

Maybe it's an exe edit in Firegraft, like the one that makes Recall teleport units from the Arbiter to the target point, though I'm not sure if exe edits work well anymore.
Failing that you will probably have to to look into the General Plugin Template Project and actually inject code into SC just to change that radius.

User avatar

mark_009_vn
Zerg Creep Colony Landscaper
Zerg Creep Colony Landscaper
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:56 am
Location: [[THIS USER, HE IS A CHAR]]
Status: Offline

Re: Increasing Recall radius

Postby mark_009_vn » Wed Nov 06, 2013 8:34 pm

tf- wrote:Maybe it's an exe edit in Firegraft, like the one that makes Recall teleport units from the Arbiter to the target point, though I'm not sure if exe edits work well anymore.
Failing that you will probably have to to look into the General Plugin Template Project and actually inject code into SC just to change that radius.


And that also won't work because Recall is totally hard coded. You can't change it's radius even with plugins (unless you do some serious hack-job), you can at best change what unit is able to cast Recall... that's about it.
Image

"I'm begging you, let me work!" - Osamu Tezuka


Topic author
keops
Terran Settler (Unemployed)
Terran Settler (Unemployed)
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 5:13 am
Status: Offline

Re: Increasing Recall radius

Postby keops » Thu Nov 07, 2013 1:46 am

Yeah, the Firegraft EXE edits has no function for it and I also checked the GPTP files and there appear to be no lines for that as well. Guess I'm stuck with it.

EDIT: Ok, as it turns out there was a newer version of Firegraft than the one I had, and this time there were EXE edits that allowed increasing the range to a maximum of double the original.


Return to “StarCraft Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest