Can't run MPQ in editor


Topic author
DuplexBeGreat
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:03 pm
Status: Offline

Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby DuplexBeGreat » Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:03 pm

I've already posted this help request on staredit.net, but seeing as it's been weeks and I haven't gotten a response and I would have posted this here first were it not for the entire site going offline, I'm gonna copy and paste with a few edits.
Okay, so I have an issue regarding a certain custom MPQ/SEMPQ/EXE not made by me, the MPQDraft program, and the StarEdit program. The mod is Vision of the Future 4: Final Destiny, and whenever I try to run it through MPQDraft to open up the custom campaign files in StarEdit using the correct settings, StarEdit crashes. To clarify, I run MPQDraft, I click Load MPQ patch, I select StarEdit, I scroll down the list to the Vision4 file, and I click finish, and then StarEdit opens, just like when I try to open any other mod in the campaign editor.
However, when I try to open an actual map, an error box appears that says "RunScript: 588 ran non-opcode 254", and StarEdit promptly crashes. This happens with every map- custom made by me, custom maps made by others that may or may not involve heavy modding (including the maps specifically designed for this mod), even the official Blizzard melee maps that don't have any units placed on them at the start. I also get the same error code every time. What's maybe even more odd is that when I open the mod in StarEdit on a blank terrain, not an already-made map, it does not crash, not even if I start placing heavily modded units with custom GRPs and the like on the terrain. It does not crash if I start making numerous terrain edits. It only crashes when I open an already-made map, and it crashes every time. I have never had problems running any other custom mod through MPQDraft.
Could someone please take a look at the MPQ file and see if you can figure out what might cause this? I know for a fact that the mod involves many tileset edits and custom GRPs, but even though I kinda know what is in the mod (I have played it, I just can't open the maps) and I know how to open the MPQ file in WinMPQ, I don't have any experience with modding myself beyond standard DatEdit- no custom GRPs or tilesets or advanced things like that so I have no idea what the file names in the MPQ mean. Please help.
You are not Raszagal. Stop saying that!

User avatar

Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6590
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby Lavarinth » Wed Jul 10, 2013 4:45 pm

Why would you need to open someone else's mod? You realize that creator is a staff member here.
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator


Topic author
DuplexBeGreat
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby DuplexBeGreat » Wed Jul 10, 2013 5:46 pm

Yes, I realize that, and as for the question, I always look over a campaign in the editor as a matter of habit. No real reason.
You are not Raszagal. Stop saying that!

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8956
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘ జ్ఞ‌ా
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby IskatuMesk » Wed Jul 10, 2013 6:09 pm

I don't recall StarEdit always playing nice with mods.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Pr0nogo
Protoss Zealot Practice Dummy
Protoss Zealot Practice Dummy
Posts: 897
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 3:59 pm
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby Pr0nogo » Thu Jul 11, 2013 2:22 pm

Extract all the files and compile them into an MPQ, then use SCMDraft 2.0 in conjunction with the MPQ and open the maps.


Topic author
DuplexBeGreat
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby DuplexBeGreat » Fri Jul 12, 2013 12:19 pm

OH GOD.
IT WORKS.
IT WORKS SO VERY WELL.
THANKS AND PRAISE BE TO YOU, O MOST SCATHING LET'S PLAYER AND EPIC ONE.
Wwwwait no. Actually, after a first successful use, SCMDraft now constantly crashes immediately after opening.
To be clear, I've never used SCMDraft before, and it took me a while to figure out just how to open it at all cuz I stoopid, but once I did get it running using the Vision4 mpq, it ran a few maps successfully and then crashed when I tried to open another, and then refused to open Vision4.mpq again, or the default version. I tried running a few other mods. They, too, worked fine on a few maps and then crashed and refused to open those specific versions again. Is this normal for SCMDraft 2? Because it seems to be rather unrelated to my initial problem.
You are not Raszagal. Stop saying that!

User avatar

mark_009_vn
Zerg Creep Colony Landscaper
Zerg Creep Colony Landscaper
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:56 am
Location: [[THIS USER, HE IS A CHAR]]
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby mark_009_vn » Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:33 pm

DuplexBeGreat wrote:OH GOD.
IT WORKS.
IT WORKS SO VERY WELL.
THANKS AND PRAISE BE TO YOU, O MOST SCATHING LET'S PLAYER AND EPIC ONE.
Wwwwait no. Actually, after a first successful use, SCMDraft now constantly crashes immediately after opening.
To be clear, I've never used SCMDraft before, and it took me a while to figure out just how to open it at all cuz I stoopid, but once I did get it running using the Vision4 mpq, it ran a few maps successfully and then crashed when I tried to open another, and then refused to open Vision4.mpq again, or the default version. I tried running a few other mods. They, too, worked fine on a few maps and then crashed and refused to open those specific versions again. Is this normal for SCMDraft 2? Because it seems to be rather unrelated to my initial problem.


Yup. Totally normal, SCMDraft is really that piece of shit of a program. Turning off sound and death animations (search google for that) might improve it a bit, but there is no guarantee that the editor wouldn't stop working or constantly crashing for no apparent reasons...
Image

"I'm begging you, let me work!" - Osamu Tezuka

User avatar

Pr0nogo
Protoss Zealot Practice Dummy
Protoss Zealot Practice Dummy
Posts: 897
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 3:59 pm
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby Pr0nogo » Fri Jul 12, 2013 5:30 pm

Be sure you're running it as administrator and that you've disabled DEP (Data Execution Prevention) and UAC (User Account Control). If you're not the administrator account on your computer, remedy that situation immediately.

As for optimising SCMDraft, be sure to disable sound, autosave/backup, and unit animations (sound can be found in options, autosave/backup can be found in profile settings, and unit animations can be found in display options). Try doing all this after you've created a new, clean profile, and make sure that after a successful startup, you can open/create maps, because the maps that you're opening might be the issue (they could be protected, for example, or just have too many units or sprites).


Topic author
DuplexBeGreat
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby DuplexBeGreat » Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:10 pm

Hmm. Did all that, and some stuff seems to be working now, other stuff not. Most maps work with most MPQs now, but there are a couple maps specifically that don't, so I guess it's what you said about too many units. Also, the changes I make to the sound and unit animations aren't saved if I open and close the program, or if I switch profiles. Is that normal?
You are not Raszagal. Stop saying that!

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8956
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘ జ్ఞ‌ా
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby IskatuMesk » Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:12 pm

I wonder if SCMdraft will crash because of illegal units e.g. building grps converted into unit grps with the unit related animations but the buildings left untouched. Starcraft itself generally will instacrash on showing/loading those.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.


Topic author
DuplexBeGreat
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby DuplexBeGreat » Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:20 pm

Okay, the sound and unit animation settings are saved now for some reason, but the program doesn't seem to be accepting added MPQs. It'll say that the MPQ was successfully added to the profile, and if recheck later it'll still be there, but the actual differences the MPQ makes are missing. For example, I still have Tom Kazansky sitting in the map instead of Ace Tarpals.
Oh, and it crashes every time I open the locations layer.
Last edited by DuplexBeGreat on Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
You are not Raszagal. Stop saying that!

User avatar

Pr0nogo
Protoss Zealot Practice Dummy
Protoss Zealot Practice Dummy
Posts: 897
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 3:59 pm
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby Pr0nogo » Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:38 pm

The changes you make to settings are specific to the profile you make them in.

Make sure you hit 'apply' and 'save' before closing the dialog, and also make sure that you aren't trying to add MPQs to the profile after launching the programme. You need to restart SCMDraft when you make MPQ changes to profiles, or add/remove them in the startup dialog.


Topic author
DuplexBeGreat
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby DuplexBeGreat » Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:47 pm

I removed all profiles except default, re-added one of them, added the MPQ, moved the MPQ to the top of the list, nothing was different except that the sound disabled was re-enabled, making me temporarily deaf as 20 Siege Tanks exploded in my ears when I opened a map.
And hopefully y'all caught my mistake in the jumble of words up above. I assumed that the MPQ settings were the same as MPQ Draft and that the ones at the top of the list take precedence, stupid me. I have rectified the error.
Since I edited my last post after you posted, Pr0nogo, you probably didn't see that the program(me) crashes every time I try to open the locations layer. Every time. Anything that can be fixed for that?
You are not Raszagal. Stop saying that!

User avatar

Pr0nogo
Protoss Zealot Practice Dummy
Protoss Zealot Practice Dummy
Posts: 897
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 3:59 pm
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby Pr0nogo » Sat Jul 13, 2013 3:53 am

Are you using the latest version of SCMDraft? Mine never crashes, no matter what layer I choose to be in or what MPQs I've got loaded (unless the mods themselves are unstable).


Topic author
DuplexBeGreat
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Terran Barracks Laundry Master
Posts: 38
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:03 pm
Status: Offline

Re: Can't run MPQ in editor

Postby DuplexBeGreat » Sat Jul 13, 2013 10:12 am

Okay, I think that's the version I already had, but for some reason it's not crashing now, so thanks. Pretty sure I don't have any more problems.
You are not Raszagal. Stop saying that!


Return to “StarCraft Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest