(AI)Issues with having my mod use the AI that I imported.


Topic author
Comfr
Terran Supply Depot Clerk
Terran Supply Depot Clerk
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Apr 23, 2016 7:39 pm
Status: Offline

(AI)Issues with having my mod use the AI that I imported.

Postby Comfr » Sun May 29, 2016 6:05 pm

Hello, this is comfr, with another complication, although this one comes with applying an AI.

I extracted the AI files so that i could modify them for my mod. However, I am having trouble with the mod applying them. If anyone is able to help, please do. I am willing to supply more details.

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8789
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: (AI)Issues with having my mod use the AI that I imported.

Postby IskatuMesk » Sun May 29, 2016 10:47 pm

man I already explained this to you like 4 times; put files in the mod that contains your data/models/whatever under the directory you found them in.

Any script errors beyond that are going to be for you to figure out. Galaxy is completely undocumented and the AI relies heavily on hardcoded natives. This is one of the most complex things in the game, so don't be surprised when it takes forever to figure out.

Also if you don't provide full details right off the bat it is super unlikely anyone will even try to help.
Attachments
huge black cock.png
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.


Return to “The Workshop”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest