Is it possible to modify unit energy levels?

User avatar

Topic author
Saint_Kerrigan
Terran Nuclear Silo Safety Inspector
Terran Nuclear Silo Safety Inspector
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Char
Status: Offline

Is it possible to modify unit energy levels?

Postby Saint_Kerrigan » Sun Dec 01, 2013 2:10 pm

I want to use the energy in SC1 as the basis for an ammo system for certain units (1 energy = 1 bullet, roughly), but after looking through DatEdit I haven't been able to locate anything that would actually let me modify a units energy level (only give a unit an energy bar, but I haven't tested to see if that would actually do anything). If anyone knows where to find this kind of information and can point me to it, I'd greatly appreciate it.

User avatar

Church
a.k.a. the REAL Lavarinth
a.k.a. the REAL Lavarinth
Posts: 694
Joined: Tue Jun 02, 2009 6:48 pm
Location: now here, nowhere
Status: Offline

Re: Is it possible to modify unit energy levels?

Postby Church » Sun Dec 01, 2013 3:09 pm

You mean the maximum energy? I don't think that's possible. You could manually reduce the amount with triggers - this wouldn't reduce the maximum of course, but you could set their starting energy.

How would you stop the energy from recharging automatically?
StarCraft Fan Campaign Listing

Anything that can go wrong, will go wrong.

User avatar

Topic author
Saint_Kerrigan
Terran Nuclear Silo Safety Inspector
Terran Nuclear Silo Safety Inspector
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Char
Status: Offline

Re: Is it possible to modify unit energy levels?

Postby Saint_Kerrigan » Sun Dec 01, 2013 3:34 pm

Well, I'm only interested in the Energy System because from my initial looks that's the only way I can see to actually limit how many times a unit can fire a weapon. I've already figured out how to do it in SC2, but of course I want to use SC:BW for my campaign, so that doesn't help at all. :P

In short, I don't really know how I'd do any of these things, so I'm poking around and seeing what's there. (Stopping the energy from auto-regen is a matter of enabling Permanent Cloak, according to DatEdit.)

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Is it possible to modify unit energy levels?

Postby IskatuMesk » Mon Dec 02, 2013 1:10 am

Energy is very heavily hardcoded. Unless you can do it through triggers, the only other way is ASM.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Topic author
Saint_Kerrigan
Terran Nuclear Silo Safety Inspector
Terran Nuclear Silo Safety Inspector
Posts: 231
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:08 pm
Location: Char
Status: Offline

Re: Is it possible to modify unit energy levels?

Postby Saint_Kerrigan » Mon Dec 02, 2013 7:59 pm

Gah, was afraid of that. :P

User avatar

Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6579
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Is it possible to modify unit energy levels?

Postby Lavarinth » Thu Jan 02, 2014 11:38 am

I have a strange thought that Hercanic might have done something like this, but I may be wrong.
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Is it possible to modify unit energy levels?

Postby IskatuMesk » Thu Jan 02, 2014 2:11 pm

Herc had someone doing ASM edits for him.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.


Return to “StarCraft Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest