Buttons

User avatar

Topic author
Rocco
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Posts: 683
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 4:28 pm
Location: New York
Status: Offline

Buttons

Postby Rocco » Sat Sep 18, 2010 12:42 pm

Yeah so, my noob self is having trouble adding new build buttons to buildings, like, I'm trying to make Jim Raynor from a Barracks. I've done it all in firegraft and Datedit but it still doesn't work, what am I missing?

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Buttons

Postby IskatuMesk » Sat Sep 18, 2010 3:06 pm

Be more specific. How does it "not work"?
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Topic author
Rocco
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Posts: 683
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 4:28 pm
Location: New York
Status: Offline

Re: Buttons

Postby Rocco » Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:25 pm

The button doesn't show up.

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Buttons

Postby IskatuMesk » Sun Sep 19, 2010 2:45 am

Are you running it through firegraft or mpqdraft?
Do you have the requirements set up correctly?
I can't recall if FG needs this or not, but are the max button #'s set properly?
Are you running on the correct SC version?
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Topic author
Rocco
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Posts: 683
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 4:28 pm
Location: New York
Status: Offline

Re: Buttons

Postby Rocco » Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:10 pm

I tried both.
I'm really hoping so, everything looks right.
The max buttons are correct.
I have FG for 1.16.1 and am running SC on 1.16.1.

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Buttons

Postby IskatuMesk » Fri Sep 24, 2010 5:41 pm

beats me bro T.T

switch to 1.10 and use stargraft/memgraft?
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.


bajadulce
Terran Dropship Flight Attendant
Terran Dropship Flight Attendant
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Buttons

Postby bajadulce » Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:14 pm

wow.. that is pretty newb! must be something really simple you're messing up on. It happens. Here's a simple experiment that might help you get started. It requires nothing more than changing 2 values in FGraft:

1. Start Fgraft haha.
2. Select "new"
3. Find the Barracks button set.
4. Find the marine button and change the last field where it says "Action Variable" from "0" to "20"
5. then hit the arrow to the far right of this field to jump to the requirement tab for Jim Raynor Marine.
6. checkmark "is used"
7. Save file - you're done!
8. select no for import mpq and no for custom icon.
9. run your exe. If Jim Raynor doesn't show up when you hit the marine button, then all hope is lost!

So that's only 2 things you have to change to at least run a quick test that you're saving correctly, running the right version etc. etc.

Image

User avatar

Topic author
Rocco
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Posts: 683
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 4:28 pm
Location: New York
Status: Offline

Re: Buttons

Postby Rocco » Sat Sep 25, 2010 4:59 am

Thanks, but I meant add a new button entirely.


bajadulce
Terran Dropship Flight Attendant
Terran Dropship Flight Attendant
Posts: 166
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 2:30 pm
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Buttons

Postby bajadulce » Sat Sep 25, 2010 10:34 am

this was meant to be an experiment to isolate whether the simplest of change "shows" up for you. If you can't get the basic above to work, then there's no point in trying something more advanced. Learn to walk before running.

Once you get the above to work, just copy/paste the entry as a new button, the proper requirements, some new strings, new icons, new animations, new portraits, new voices, new wireframes.... blah blah blah, etc ,etc. The road to modding isn't a very complicated one, but you have to start somewhere.

User avatar

Topic author
Rocco
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Posts: 683
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2008 4:28 pm
Location: New York
Status: Offline

Re: Buttons

Postby Rocco » Sun Sep 26, 2010 11:57 am

Hah, yeah, I've actually done very basic modding forever.

Also, the button suddenly decided to just show up? I changed nothing with FireGraft and it came up when I loaded the .exe.

User avatar

Death_Wing
Terran Starport Baggage Handler
Terran Starport Baggage Handler
Posts: 148
Joined: Sun Aug 09, 2009 10:32 am
Location: I don't like it but: "South Africa" X_X
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Buttons

Postby Death_Wing » Sun Sep 26, 2010 12:59 pm

I'm having a button related problem and don't want to make a new thread.

Problem: Unit does not queue.

It is a unit that, for now, uses the Firebat graphics. I have used "Cave", probably the problem but anyway.
I have got the unit setup, ready, tested in a map. But when I want to "train" the unit from the command center, with it's respective button and such, I click on it and nothing happens. The button even goes "down". It displays everything correctly except it simply refuses to queue up or be created....

Help .. please?

Edit: Added Attachments and hopes for a response =\
My Pictures.rar
(96.13 KiB) Downloaded 152 times


Return to “StarCraft Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest