PC hardware for SC2

Moderator: Milldawg

User avatar

Topic author
hydra
Terran Supply Depot Clerk
Terran Supply Depot Clerk
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 9:57 pm
Location: Hobart Australia
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby hydra » Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:56 pm

Well thats just fucken great you know sometimes it where you are from the can make it sound wrong and yes I know I can type crazy I just can't help it ok to just back off please.

Not get angry here just telling you how I feel about what you are saying so before you say things think again.

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby IskatuMesk » Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:17 pm

It doesn't take much effort to read what you typed over before you post it. I know plenty of people who use english as a second or third language and know it better than native speakers like myself.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6579
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Lavarinth » Wed Aug 01, 2007 5:25 pm

hydra wrote:Well thats just fucken great you know sometimes it where you are from the can make it sound wrong and yes I know I can type crazy I just can't help it ok to just back off please.

Not get angry here just telling you how I feel about what you are saying so before you say things think again.


English is my second language, and not the last one I learnt. It's not that hard to type properly, if you know how to curse you know how to type right. Stop trying to play the part.
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator

User avatar

Ardis
Terran Nuclear Silo Safety Inspector
Terran Nuclear Silo Safety Inspector
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 5:03 pm
Location: Ohio, USA
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Ardis » Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:36 pm

Here's my speculation based on its graphics and the new features:
CPU: 1.8GHz Minimum // 2.4GHz Recommended
Memory: 512 MB Minimum // 1 GB Recommended
Graphics: 128 MB Minimum // 256 Recommended
Hard Drive: 1 GB
Operating System: Windows XP, Windows Vista, OSX

These may be a little high or low in some areas, but this is just an educated guess.
I'm not unstable.
Unstable implies that I could BECOME more dangerous than I am now.

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby IskatuMesk » Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:47 pm

I heard a minimum of 1 gig of ram is required, now. Blizzard said that during Blizzcon.

HD is definitely going to need several gigs.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Fatburger666
Terran Science Facility Guinea Pig
Terran Science Facility Guinea Pig
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: NY
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Fatburger666 » Wed Aug 15, 2007 3:47 am

I definantley need to get a new comp, good thing I got awhile.

User avatar

Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6579
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Lavarinth » Wed Aug 15, 2007 12:35 pm

Phantom wrote:Operating System: Windows XP, Windows Vista, OSX


Ahahaahaahahahaa!
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator


tipereth
Zerg Hydralisk Nail Stylist
Zerg Hydralisk Nail Stylist
Posts: 599
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 7:37 pm
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby tipereth » Wed Aug 15, 2007 1:12 pm

The way I see it, if you can run AoE3, you can run SC2. Unfortunately, Havok tends to rapify my crappy graphics card, so I might need a new one.

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8776
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby IskatuMesk » Wed Aug 15, 2007 1:45 pm

Uh... havoc is all CPU, since it's just physics calculations.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Xenon
Zerg Queen's Nest Slave Trainee
Zerg Queen's Nest Slave Trainee
Posts: 759
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:29 pm
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Xenon » Wed Aug 15, 2007 5:09 pm

Lavarinth wrote:
Phantom wrote:Operating System: Windows XP, Windows Vista, OSX


Ahahaahaahahahaa!

Ahahaahaahahahuh?  ???

Since I intend to get a Macbook Pro, I can use the XP version of the game if the OSX version is badly optimized  :P

User avatar

Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6579
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Lavarinth » Wed Aug 15, 2007 5:17 pm

Did they say they're going to make one for OSX? I don't recall them being too supportive of the apple universe.
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator

User avatar

Xenon
Zerg Queen's Nest Slave Trainee
Zerg Queen's Nest Slave Trainee
Posts: 759
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 3:29 pm
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Xenon » Wed Aug 15, 2007 5:24 pm

. ....................................................................................what?

[url=http://www.starcraft2.com/faq.xml]Will StarCraft II be available on Mac simultaneously with PC?
As with all of Blizzard's recent releases, StarCraft II will ship on both PC and Mac simultaneously.[/url]

User avatar

Taeradun
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Posts: 1032
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 6:08 pm
Location: AU
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Taeradun » Wed Aug 15, 2007 8:12 pm

Yeah I'm pretty sure most Blizzard titles in the past have shipped with a hybrid CD (would be DVD for SC2) that works with both Windows and Mac
Image

User avatar

Fatburger666
Terran Science Facility Guinea Pig
Terran Science Facility Guinea Pig
Posts: 210
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:53 pm
Location: NY
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Fatburger666 » Thu Aug 16, 2007 3:22 am

Taeradun wrote:Yeah I'm pretty sure most Blizzard titles in the past have shipped with a hybrid CD (would be DVD for SC2) that works with both Windows and Mac


I think it only started with WC3 because I bought D2 not too long before WC3 and it didn't run on Mac.

User avatar

Taeradun
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Posts: 1032
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 6:08 pm
Location: AU
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Taeradun » Thu Aug 16, 2007 3:58 am

lol get a real computer
Image


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests