PC hardware for SC2

Moderator: Milldawg

User avatar

UntamedLoli
Protoss Infested Terran (Unemployed)
Protoss Infested Terran (Unemployed)
Posts: 843
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 2:36 pm
Location: Canada, BC
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby UntamedLoli » Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:39 pm

WoW dosn't even run without hitches on a 2ghz 64bit sempron with 1gb of ram and a 9800pro.
Image
Image

User avatar

Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6583
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Lavarinth » Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:29 pm

I recall reading somewhere the possible use of DX10 features as well. Not sure if that's true or not though. Since they are applying physics, I'm sure a physics card would be recommended as well, and I'm thinking at LEAST 128 MB for graphics, considering standards are typically now 256 for the most common.
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8877
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘ జ్ఞ‌ా
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby IskatuMesk » Wed Jun 20, 2007 6:47 pm

My 128mb 9800 pro card runs everything besides cnc3 with fraps and supreme commander fairly well.

I think SC2 will be more demanding on ram and cpu since they haven't mentioned if they are using geometry instancing or not.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Topic author
hydra
Terran Supply Depot Clerk
Terran Supply Depot Clerk
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 9:57 pm
Location: Hobart Australia
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby hydra » Wed Jun 20, 2007 7:09 pm

Yeah i can run games on thats still.

But i have overclock sometimes work abit fast for some games i play.

User avatar

chris
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Posts: 655
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:09 am
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby chris » Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:46 am

my PC is:
2.5GB RAM
2.53GHz Celeron D (yeah I know, a celeron  :'( )
Ge force 7600 overclocked to worl at 640MHz for the GPU and 1650MHz for the 256MB Video RAM
internet= 10000kb/s
Zilla- wrote:campaign creations presents campaign creations starcraft campaign contest

Lavarinth on podcast wrote:Hey kids, this is Lavarinth. I know I didn't say much in this podcast, actually, I didn't say anything at all. See you guys on the next podcast.

User avatar

Taeradun
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Posts: 1032
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 6:08 pm
Location: AU
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Taeradun » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:04 am

AA7Dragoon wrote:Based on system releases over the years, it looks like you're going to need a hefty system upon release.  My estimation for a Windows system?:

Windows 2000/XP/Vista OS:
Intel Pentium III or IV  ~1 GHz or AMD Athlon ~1 GHz
1 GB of RAM
64MB 3D Graphics Card
1 GB HD Space

56k or better Internet Connection
lol @ Windows 2000 and CDs.

Also, AA7 using Windows. :P
Image

User avatar

chris
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Zerg Ultralisk Waste Manager
Posts: 655
Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 4:09 am
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby chris » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:13 am

dear god...my CPU is the only conponent that is weak in terms of requirements.....blizard..please don't let the minimum requirement exceed 2.5....
Zilla- wrote:campaign creations presents campaign creations starcraft campaign contest

Lavarinth on podcast wrote:Hey kids, this is Lavarinth. I know I didn't say much in this podcast, actually, I didn't say anything at all. See you guys on the next podcast.

User avatar

Whiplash!
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Whiplash! » Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:31 am

Doctor Doack wrote:
hydra wrote:Well if it's going to WC3 then it's going to look crap unless they remodel it all.


Wc3 isn't incapable of nearly what sc2 can, so they rewrote the rendering engine.

Things like...

- Normal maps
- Dynamic lighting
- Bloom
- Reflections

ect... A lot more is involved then just models. SC2's models are still pretty low-poly (the zealot is a mere 1500)


ya I remember when 1500 was considered a "lot" for a normal model.
¯\_(ツ)_/¯

User avatar

Lavarinth
Xel'naga Administrator
Xel'naga Administrator
Posts: 6583
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Location: His Ashworld Planet
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Lavarinth » Thu Jun 21, 2007 10:42 am

Taeradun wrote:
AA7Dragoon wrote:Based on system releases over the years, it looks like you're going to need a hefty system upon release.  My estimation for a Windows system?:

Windows 2000/XP/Vista OS:
Intel Pentium III or IV  ~1 GHz or AMD Athlon ~1 GHz
1 GB of RAM
64MB 3D Graphics Card
1 GB HD Space

56k or better Internet Connection
lol @ Windows 2000 and CDs.

Also, AA7 using Windows. :P


Indeed, I'd scratch 2000 or CDs. Most like XP and higher alongside DVDs.
- - Lavarinth
Campaign Creations Administrator

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8877
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘ జ్ఞ‌ా
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby IskatuMesk » Thu Jun 21, 2007 11:23 am

It's going to need a more powerful cpu then 1ghz. Even wc3 can't run well on a athlon 2500 1.8 due to how it handles the AI and triggers/map loading... and WoW, don't even get me started on that piece of garbage.

If you want to run everything on sc2 at max, you're going to need a better processor. It doesn't look like they are using geometry instancing, and if Supreme Commander/cnc3 are any indication, lots of units will mean lots of cpu bottlenecking.

also ROFL @ 1 gig hd space... for a demo, maybe.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Mucky
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Posts: 1037
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 10:35 pm
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Mucky » Thu Jun 21, 2007 2:49 pm

I figure if I can run HL2 with max settings on 1024x768 with 80 fps my rig can probably handle SC2.

Also, they better distribute DVD bundles. I'm getting sick of having as many CDs as I do fingers for one game.

User avatar

IskatuMesk
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 8877
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 1:40 pm
Location: M͈̙̞͍͞ͅE̹H̨͇̰͈͕͇̫Ì̩̳CO̼̩̤͖͘ జ్ఞ‌ా
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby IskatuMesk » Thu Jun 21, 2007 2:59 pm

Yeah... WoW and NWN2 were just... painful. WoW especially.
Image~[Gameproc]~Image
Warning: dialogue contains politically incorrect content. Viewer rearsore may occur.

User avatar

Topic author
hydra
Terran Supply Depot Clerk
Terran Supply Depot Clerk
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 9:57 pm
Location: Hobart Australia
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby hydra » Thu Jun 21, 2007 6:48 pm

Well this what I thing is might need.

Minimum

CPU-2.0Ghz or higher

Ram-1.0GB or higher

GeForce 6 Series or higher.

Windows xp home or Professional

User avatar

AA7Dragoon
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Protoss Khalai Missionary
Posts: 1040
Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 10:09 am
Location: Washington, USA
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby AA7Dragoon » Fri Jun 22, 2007 11:43 am

You never know how much memory each of those maps are going to cost.  Especially if you download a lot of UMS off battle.net.  WCIII was considerably higher than SC1's maps.  You just might need 1 GB of space.
I have seen the Desler.  I have tasted of his milk and honey.

User avatar

Whiplash!
Xel'naga World Shaper
Xel'naga World Shaper
Posts: 967
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:21 pm
Location: Florida
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: PC hardware for SC2

Postby Whiplash! » Fri Jun 22, 2007 12:35 pm

AA7Dragoon wrote:You never know how much memory each of those maps are going to cost.  Especially if you download a lot of UMS off battle.net.  WCIII was considerably higher than SC1's maps.  You just might need 1 GB of space.



wc3 was a HUGE step up from Starcraft. It went from sprites to 3d models. Its still 3d models with sc2, just a new graphics engine and more detailed models.
¯\_(ツ)_/¯


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests